Privacy Policy

Corey Lane Partners, LLC Privacy Policy

Corey Lane Partners, LLC (“CLP”) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to full disclosure of the information collection and use practices applicable to this website. This privacy statement discloses what information we collect via this website and how we use it.

 

Information Collection and Dissemination

In general, you may visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

As you browse our website, the site collects the IP address of your computer and clickstream data (information that site users generate as they move from page to page and click on items) and this data is aggregated with usage data from all site visitors.

Some portions of this website may require you to give us personally-identifiable information such as your name, job title, company, physical mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers (Personal Information) and, if applicable, financial information such as your credit card information (Financial Information), for, without limitation, (i) to register for attendance at CLP events and (ii) to obtain access to certain online content and functionality.  If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communications may be collected as Personal Information.

If you elect to provide us Personal Information, we use it primarily to deliver the service you requested.

If you submit Financial Information, we use that information primarily to verify your credit and collect payments for your purchases, orders, registrations etc.

 

Information Sharing

We may share your Personal Information with CLP’s affiliates and partners and third parties licensed to access your Personal Information by any of the foregoing.

Except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy, we will keep your Personal Information and your Financial Information private and will not share it with third parties. However, we reserve the right to release information about visitors, including Personal Information and Financial Information, when release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our Terms of Service, or to protect the rights, property or safety of this website, the public or CLP.

 

Aggregated information

We sometimes provide aggregated usage or tracking information collected from this website to third parties.

 

Information on Children

As a business-to-business company, we do not knowingly collect information from children. On-line registration and web site usage is restricted to adults who are professionally engaged in the businesses we serve.

 

Third Party and Affiliated Links

Our websites contain links to external websites including suppliers, advertisers and affiliates. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the content of, or information gathered by, these other websites. We do not endorse any of these websites or the products or services associated with such websites merely because they are linked to our website.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a string of data sent by a website to a user that is inserted in a file of the web browser of the user visiting the site. CLP uses temporary, session-specific cookies to ensure visits to its website are smooth and customized for the visitor. Such cookies allow us to provide a visitor’s browser with information tailored to the visitor’s preferences and needs. CLP also uses permanent or persistent cookies that remain on a visitor’s computer after the visitor leaves a CLP website.

 

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in the browser’s settings. However, disabling the cookie support function of the browser will prevent our website from functioning properly and you may not be able to use fully all of the site’s features and information.

 

We may use advertising companies to develop banner ads for our website. These ads may contain cookies. These companies collect cookies sent to your browser through the banner ads and we do not have control of, or access to, this data.

 

Remarketing

We use remarketing to reach people who previously visited the CLP website to match the right people with the right message.  Third-party vendors, including Google, will show CLP ads on sites across the Internet.  Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 

Opt-out Option

Visitors to this website may receive targeted promotional information about the AI Applications Summit for Biopharma.  Should visitors no longer want to accept promotional emails about the AI Applications Summit, any email they receive will include instructions on how to be removed from the AI Applications Summit promotional email list.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83, permits our users who are residents of California to request and obtain from us, once per year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information and Financial Information, if any, that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information includes a listing of the categories of personal information that was shared, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom we shared the information.

 

If you are a California resident, and would like to make such a request, please submit your request, in writing, to:  admin@coreylanepartners.com.

 

Security and Encryption

This website takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect your information. We use SSL encryption technology on the portions of our website that accept Financial Information and we use a secure server to encrypt Financial Information transmitted between your browser and our server. As a result, data you submit to our website, such as credit card and payment information, is transmitted securely over the Internet.

 

Exceptions

CLP may buy or sell various assets. In the event that we sell some or all of our assets, or our site is acquired by another company, information about our visitors, including Personal Information and Financial Information, may be among the transferred assets.

 

Whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example in chat rooms or on message boards – CLP has no ability or obligation to prevent third-party access to such information and CLP undertakes no responsibility to keep such information private.

 

Notification of Changes

CLP reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this privacy policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

 

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our website, products or services, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the CLP Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the CLP Privacy Policy, please do not use the website, products and/or services and exit the site immediately.